한국종합사회조사, 2006

Abstract

The「Korean General Social Survey (KGSS)」, through an annual national sample survey, aims to provide basic social science data made readily available for comprehensive use in the study of Korean social structure and its changes as well as international comparative studies. The KGSS was formulated after the「General Social Survey (GSS)」model of the National Opinion Research Center (NORC) at the University of Chicago, with the partial inclusions of contents from GSS models used in European and East Asian countries and accommodating the distinctive particularities of Korean society.

The questionnaire is made up of the replicating core questions, the annual topical modules of the International Social Survey Programme (ISSP) member states’ collaborative survey, topical modules of the East Asian Social Survey (EASS) the biannual collaborative survey of four member states including Korea, China, Japan, and Taiwan, as well as topical modules for special research. This survey is the fourth annual KGSS following the previous surveys of 2003, 2004, and 2005. It includes the replicating core questions, the 2006 ISSP topical module Role of Government, and the 2006 EASS topical module Families in East Asia.

1. KOSSDA는 한국종합사회조사(KGSS)의 예비조사와 1-13차(2003-2016년)조사, 그리고 누적 자료를 제공하고 있습니다. 2015년 KGSS는 수행되지 않았습니다.

2. 누적자료는 기존 공개된 연도별 자료 중 오류를 수정한 내용을 포함하고 있으며 모든 연도에 적용할 가중치 변수도 포함되어 있습니다. 연도별 자료보다 누적자료 이용을 추천합니다.

1. KGSS는 추출된 표본의 대체불허와 응답자 직접기입 금지의 원칙을 철저하게 준수한다.

2. KGSS는 조사가 완료된 후 추출된 표본을 실제로 면접조사 했는가를 전화와 방문을 통해 일일이 확인한다. 만일 표본대체 등 의심이 가는 사례가 발견될 경우 조사된 설문지는 모두 폐기된다.