가정폭력이 자녀의 비행에 미치는 영향조사, 1997 : 청소년

Abstract

The「Survey on the Effect of Domestic Violence on the Criminal and Delinquent Behavior of Children」 was conducted by the Korean Institute of Criminology to compile data useful for exploring the effects of domestic violence on the delinquency of children as well as its development process and particularly aims to present measures for eliminating the intermediates between domestic violence and juvenile delinquency. The survey was conducted separately among adolescents and guardians, and this data was collected from male middle and high school students and juvenile delinquents on probationary order. The questionnaire includes contents on family environment, relationship with parents, disciplinary practices of parents, violence by parents, father’s assault on mother, view on marriage, view on the opposite sex, attitude towards violence, school life, delinquency and deviation, and judicial consciousness.

Keywords domestic violencefamily environmenthome environmentparent-child relationshipjuvenile delinquentsprobationself-controlviolenceschool lifefriendshipjuvenile delinquency; Topics; Youth/ Socialization

Sampling Procedure

조사대상자는 일반 고등학교 남자 학생과 보호관찰명령을 받은 공식적 비행청소년으로 나눌 수 있다. 일반 고등학생은 서울 시내에 소재한 남자 및 남녀 공학고등학교 197개교 가운데 10개 고등학교를 인문계와 실업계의 비율을 고려하여 선정하였다. 조사 모집단인 179개교 중에 133개교가 인문계이고 46개교가 실업계인 점을 고려하여 그 비율과 비슷하여 인문계 8개교과 실업계 2개교를 배정하였다. 이렇게 선정된 고등학교에서 학년에 상관없이 1개 학급을 선정하였다. 공식적 비행청소년은 서울보호관찰소에 개시신고를 하러 오는 남자 청소년을 대상으로 하였다.